Criminal Action 21-126
[…] Under the challenged regulation, all oceangoing ships exceeding 400 gross tons are required to maintain an Oil Record Book ("ORB"), kept "readily available for inspection at all reasonable times." 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.25(a), (I). “Disposal of oil residue” or “[d]ischarge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces” are required to be recorded in the Oil Record Book. 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.25(d)(3)-(4). “The master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record.” 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(j). The APPS and its regulations apply to foreign-flagged vessels only when they are “in the navigable waters of the United States, or while at a port or terminal under the jurisdiction of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 151.09(a)(5); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(2).