Criminal Action 21-126
[…] As the court previously opined, requiring hazards on vessels that could affect safety to be reported upon arrival in port is an obvious and reasonable means to achieve the legislative directive. It does not exceed Congress's clear grant of authority to the agency, but rather comports with the central mandate of the PWSA, and thus, is not an ultra vires exercise of regulatory power. Nothing in West Virgina requires a different result.
Does Jarkesy v. Securities and Exchange Commission require dismissal of Count Four?
Title 46, section 70034 of the PWSA provides in part: "the Secretary shall issue, and may from time to time amend or repeal, regulations necessary to implement subchapters I through III and this subchapter." 46 U.S.C.A. § 70034(a). Tan reiterates his prior argument that to the extent section 70034 of the PWSA authorizes regulation of anything impinging on safety, it grants too much legislative leeway to the Coast Guard to regulate and thus violates non-delegation principles.