Criminal Action 21-126
[…] Subchapter II provides in part:
The Secretary may take such action as is necessary to-
(1) prevent damage to, or the destruction of, any bridge or other structure on or in the navigable waters of the United States, or any land structure or shore area immediately adjacent to such waters; and
(2) protect the navigable waters and the resources therein from harm resulting from vessel or structure damage, destruction, or loss.46 U.S.C. § 70011(a). Specific actions authorized to achieve this goal include "establishing procedures for examination to assure compliance with the requirements prescribed under this section." 46 U.S.C. § 70011(b)(4).