United States v. Empire Bulkers Ltd.
[…] Thus, by its terms, the statute directs the Secretary to prevent damage in U.S. ports and waterways, from harm resulting from vessel damage. Requiring hazards on vessels that could affect safety to be reported upon arrival in port is an obvious and reasonable means to achieve this legislative directive. It does not exceed Congress's grant of authority to the agency, and thus, is not an ultra vires exercise of regulatory power.

C. Does the PWSA violate non-delegation principles?

Title 46, section 70034 of the PWSA provides in part: "the Secretary shall issue, and may from time to time amend or repeal, regulations necessary to implement subchapters I through III and this subchapter." 46 U.S.C.A. § 70034(a). Tan contends that to the extent section 70034 of the PWSA authorizes regulation of anything impinging on safety, it grants too much legislative leeway to the Coast Guard to regulate and thus violates non-delegation principles.