United States v. Ellis
[…] The Illinois Supreme Court stated that for an attempted armed robbery conviction, the defendant must have "gone beyond preparation and achieved dangerous proximity to success." Id. Thus, the definition of "attempt" in Illinois requires conduct beyond the type of preparatory conduct that was found to be insufficient in Reid. Based upon the heightened standard of conduct required for Illinois attempted armed robbery, the offense qualifies as a violent felony under the ACCA.

b. Attempted Murder

Ellis argues that his 1996 Illinois felony conviction for attempted murder in violation of 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) is not a predicate conviction under the ACCA. The statute in effect at the time of Ellis' attempted murder conviction stated in relevant part: "A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death: (1) he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another . . . ." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (1996). Thus, the force required to establish a conviction for Illinois attempted murder clearly satisfies the definition of violent force-that is, "force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person." Johnson, 559 U.S. at 140.