United States v. Ellis
[…] 1. Serious Drug Offense

The ACCA defines a "serious drug offense" to include "an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance (as defined in section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802)), for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii).

Ellis' 1995 drug conviction was for violating 720 ILCS 570/401(c)(2). Gov't Resp., Ex. 1 at 1, 6, 7. At the time of Ellis' conviction, the statute stated: "Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled or counterfeit substance or controlled substance analog." 720 ILCS 570/401 (1991).