United States v. Ellis
[…] Fogg, 836 F.3d at 954.

a. Attempted Armed Robbery

Ellis argues that his 2004 Illinois felony conviction for attempted armed robbery under 720 ILCS 5/18-2(A)(2) is not a violent felony under the ACCA because the elements of the attempted armed robbery statute are broader than the definition of a violent felony. At the time of Ellis' conviction for attempted armed robbery, the statute stated: "A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and . . . (2) he or she carries about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a firearm . . . ." 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a)(2) (2000). In turn, Section 18-1 provided: "A person commits robbery when he or she takes property, except a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (1999).