holding that the "facts alleged were sufficient to put potential claimants on notice of the United States' theory" pursuant to Rule E
[…] (Docket No. 19 and 6-1 at 2.)
In the course of the investigation several features of Defendants were analyzed: (1) speed capability of Defendants, which was 90 miles per hour; (2) Defendants' operating equipment; (3) that all Defendants contained Vehicle Identification Numbers ("VIN"), which indicates on-road use; and (4) that Defendants did not warn the operator to restrict the vehicles' use to an off-road setting. (See Docket No. 6-1.)
The CBP hence proceeded to seize Defendants. (Docket No. 6-1.) The United States contends that Defendants' importation violated 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(A), which provides that merchandise may be seized and forfeited when "its importation or entry is subject to any restriction or prohibition which is imposed by law relating to health, safety, or conservation and the merchandise is not in compliance with the applicable rule, regulation, or statute," and 19 U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(2)(B), which provides that merchandise may be seized and forfeited when "its importation or entry requires a license, permit or other authorization of an agency of the United States Government and the merchandise is not accompanied by such license, permit, or authorization." (Docket No. 6-1 at 2.) The United States further affirms that Defendants' importation was prohibited because the importer could not demonstrate that they had a certificate of compliance with all FMVSS. Id.