United States v. Easement & Right-of-Way Over 0.24 Acre of Land
[…] Neither the TVA Act nor the Taking Act provide a requirement to negotiate or offer to purchase the entire parcel in federal condemnation actions. 16 U.S.C. § 831c(i); 40 U.S.C. § 3114. The TVA Act provides that:

[TVA] may proceed to exercise the right of eminent domain, and to condemn all property that it deems necessary . . . and all such condemnation proceedings shall be had pursuant to the provisions and requirements . . . conferred by sections 3114, 3115, and 3118 of Title 40.
16 U.S.C. § 831c(i). Section 3114, the Taking Act, states:
[t]he declaration of taking shall contain ... (1) a statement of the authority under which . . . the land is taken, (2) a description of the land taken that is sufficient to identify the land, (3) a statement of the estate or interest in the land taken for public use, (4) a plan showing the land taken, and (5) a statement on the amount of money estimated by the acquiring authority to be just compensation for the land taken.
40 U.S.C. § 3114(a)(1)-(5).

Neither of the Acts require TVA to negotiate or offer to purchase the entire parcel in federal condemnation actions. 16 U.S.C. § 831c(i); 40 U.S.C. § 3114. TVA has met its requirements in order to exercise its right of eminent domain. 40 U.S.C. § 3114(a)(1)-(5).