United States v. Easement & Right-of-Way Over 0.24 Acre of Land
[…] Defendants may apply to the Court for distribution of the award in accordance with their respective ownership interests. Defendants may apply for a distribution of the award by sending an application to the Clerk of Court . . . The Clerk shall docket each application electronically. The application should include:

• The applicant's name, address, and email address (if any).
• The applicant's claimed interest in the property and the basis for that claim.
• Proof of the applicant's interest in the property.
Id.

This procedure is supported by the Declaration of Taking Act. 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c). The Act states that "[o]n application of the parties in interest, the court may order that any part of the money deposited in the court be paid immediately for or on account of the compensation to be awarded in the proceeding." Id. If any deficiency occurs once compensation is finally awarded, "the court shall enter judgment against the Government for the amount of the deficiency." Id.