United States v. 0.005 Acre of Land
[…] Id.

The Court also notes that this procedure is supported by the Declaration of Taking Act, which in pertinent part provides that “[o]n application of the parties in interest, the court may order that any part of the money deposited in the court be paid immediately for or on account of the compensation to be awarded in the proceeding.” 40 U.S.C. § 3114(c). The Act also directs the Court to enter judgment against the Government for a deficiency “[i]f the compensation finally awarded is more than the amount of money received by any person entitled to compensation[.]” Id. The Court sees no reason why this procedure should not be applied in this case.

IV. CONCLUSION