Case No. 08-cr-20474
[…] The remaining counts identify criminal offenses that allegedly occurred after November 21, 2001, and are not implicated in the present motion.
The parties agree that the United States government and Csolkovits entered into a series of tolling agreements which effectively stopped the running of the limitations periods between April 14, 2008, and September 16, 2008 (the date on which the indictment was filed). The parties also agree that additional tolling occurred pursuant to two applications filed by the United States government for suspensions of the limitations periods under 18 U.S.C. § 3292, which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) (1) Upon application of the United States, filed before return of an indictment, indicating that evidence of an offense is in a foreign country, the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears, or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made, that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country.This statute contemplates a two-step process which requires the United States government to (1) make an official request of a foreign government, and (2) apply to the court for an order that will suspend the limitations period(s). Here, the United States government filed two separate applications for suspensions of the limitations periods. Each application related to official requests that had been transmitted to the Bahamian government pursuant to the Treaty on Mutual Assistance in Criminal Matters, U.S.-Bah., June 12-Aug. 18, 1987, S. Treaty Doc. No. 100-17.
. . .
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a period of suspension under this section shall begin on the date on which the official request is made and end on the date on which the foreign court or authority takes final action on the request.
(c) The total of all periods of suspension under this section with respect to an offense-
(1) shall not exceed three years . . . .(d) As used in this section, the term "official request" means a letter rogatory, a request under a treaty or convention, or any other request for evidence made by a court of the United States or an authority of the United States having criminal law enforcement responsibility, to a court or other authority of a foreign country.