Case No. 08-cr-20474
[…] I.
Counts I through VI contain separate counts of wire fraud relating to events that allegedly took place between March 1st and August 2nd of 2001. Count XII recites one count of a claimed monetary transaction in criminally derived property on or about March 16, 2001. All of these alleged criminal offenses are subject to a five-year statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3282, which provides that "(e)xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed."
The remaining counts identify criminal offenses that allegedly occurred after November 21, 2001, and are not implicated in the present motion.