finding that financial evidence sought, including bank records, was probative of tax violations
[…] Second, he contends that the official request for foreign evidence made to the Government of Bermuda on March 10, 1993, did not request evidence as to him. Since an official request for evidence triggers the suspension, the statute of limitations as to him was never tolled and Count II is time-barred.
Defendant James Neill's first argument fails and, in view of the Court's reasoning outlined above, the second argument is moot because the Court's opinion is no longer based on the premise that the official request to Bermuda triggered the suspension under 18 U.S.C. § 3292.
The first argument is unpersuasive, because while the plain text of 18 U.S.C. § 3292 is offense-specific, it does not impose the same limitations as to persons. A district court "before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense shall suspend the running of the statute of limitations for the offense if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that an official request has been made for such evidence and that it reasonably appears or reasonably appeared at the time the request was made that such evidence is, or was, in such foreign country." 18 U.S.C. § 3292(a) (emphasis added).
For whatever reason, Congress did not impose the words of limitation that Defendant James Neill seeks in the statute. This omission does not, however, grant the government the unbridled discretion that the defendants fear.