United States v. Contreras
[…] As relevant here, N.Y. Penal Law § 220.41(1) - the statute that Contreras was convicted of violating in March 2018 - provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the second degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug and the preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances are of an aggregate weight of one-half ounce or more.”

New York defines “narcotic drug” as including the following: