United States v. Contreras
[…] (See Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 19))

A. Legal Standard

Section 1326(d) of Title 8 permits an alien charged with illegal reentry under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) to challenge the underlying deportation order on which the illegal reentry charge is based. This provision effectively codified the Supreme Court's decision in United States v. Mendoza-Lopez, 481 U.S. 828 (1987). In Mendoza-Lopez, the Supreme Court held that an alien charged with illegal reentry must have the opportunity to challenge his or her deportation order if those proceedings violated the alien's rights. 481 U.S. at 838-39....
In order to successfully challenge a deportation order under § 1326(d), an alien must demonstrate that:
“(1) the alien exhausted any administrative remedies that may have been available to seek relief against the order;
(2) the deportation proceedings at which the order was issued improperly deprived the alien of the opportunity for judicial review; and
(3) the entry of the order was fundamentally unfair.”
United States v. Lopez, 445 F.3d 90, 94 (2d Cir. 2006) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1326(d); further citations omitted). “The requirements are connected by the conjunctive ‘and,' meaning defendants must meet all three.” United States v. Palomar-Santiago, 141 S.Ct. 1615, 1620-21 (2021).