United States v. Contreras
[…] While adopting the holding in Gutierrez-Campos, this Court rejects that part of the analysis stating that “the relevant regulation provide[s] that the immigration judge had a duty to inform a noncitizen of potential forms of relief [for] which he or she is eligible, including voluntary departure.” Gutierrez-Campos, 2022 WL 281582, at *11. The regulation cited in Gutierrez-Campos - 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) - applies only “in conjunction with an[] application for creation of status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” That provision does not apply to all removal proceedings.

b. Whether Defendant Was Eligible for Voluntary Departure