United States v. Contreras
[…] F. Defendant's Pursuit of Deportation

While Contreras was detained at Rikers Island, “some of [his fellow inmates] told [him] about” a New York State program known as Early Conditional Parole for Deportation Only (the “Early Parole Program”). (Feb. 23, 2023 Tr. (Dkt. No. 40) at 28) Pursuant to the Early Parole Program, when an inmate (1) has been convicted of an offense other than an A-I felony or a violent felony; (2) is subject to deportation by U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (“ICE”); and (3) “has had a final order of deportation issued against him or her,” N.Y. Exec. L. § 259-i(2)(d)(i), then

the [New York State] Parole Board “may consider, as a factor warranting earlier release, the fact that such inmate will be deported, and may grant parole to such inmate conditioned specifically on his prompt deportation.”