15-CR-0021 (JMF)
[…] Id. § 1255(i)(2). Pursuant to the plain terms of the statute, if an alien is inadmissible to the United States as a permanent resident — for example, because of a conviction of "a violation of . . . any law or regulation of a State, the United States, or a foreign country relating to a controlled substance," id. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii) — the alien is ineligible for adjustment of status, even if he or she can satisfy the statute's other requirements.
The second relevant form of discretionary relief is "pre-hearing voluntary departure" pursuant to Title 8, United States Code, Section 1229c(a). Pursuant to that provision, the Government may permit an alien to "voluntarily depart the United States at the alien's own expense . . . in lieu of being subject to [removal proceedings] or prior to the completion of such proceedings." To be eligible for pre-hearing voluntary departure, the alien must request it "prior to or at the master calendar hearing," concede removability, withdraw any other requests for relief that have previously been made, and waive appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b).