United States v. Chol
[…] If the Government believes it has an independent basis to file a request for reconsideration in a different document at this late stage, it is free to do so. If it does, however, the Court anticipates elaborating on the reasons for its credibility determination with the kind of frankness that the Court, prior to seeing the Government's request for reconsideration, would have assumed the Government would be quite eager to avoid.

I. The effect of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-7-118 on the lawfulness of Defendant's arrest

Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-7-118, also known as Tennessee's "must cite" statute, provides that an officer "who has arrested the person for the commission of a misdemeanor committed in the . . . officer's presence . . . shall issue a citation to the arrested person to appear in court in lieu of the continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-7-118(b)(1). The "must cite" statute enumerates seven circumstances in which a citation should not issue: