Hickel v. Westover
[…] (Id. at 6-7.)

Finally, the plaintiff argues that the “Sixth Circuit has recognized that, although normally ‘[t]acking on meritless charges . . . does not change the nature of the seizure,' if ‘hypothetically it were to change the length of detention, that would be a different issue.” (Id. at 7 (quoting Howse v. Hodous, 953 F.3d 402, 409 n.3 (6th Cir. 2020)).) He argues that he can make such a showing here, based on Tennessee's so-called “cite and release” (or “must cite”) statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-10-207(b)(1), which provides that, unless certain exceptions not relevant here apply, “[w]henever a person is arrested for a violation of any provision . . . punishable as a misdemeanor, . . . the arresting officer shall issue a traffic citation to the person in lieu of arrest, continued custody and the taking of the arrested person before a magistrate.” Based on this statute, he asserts that he would not have been taken into custody for failure to yield, a Class C misdemeanor, so the additional charge of resisting arrest, a Class B misdemeanor-which resulted in his being handcuffed, taken to jail, and required to post a $5,000 bail