United States v. Chavez
[…] In 1994, Congress passed the Communications Assistance of Law Enforcement Act ("CALEA"), which amended certain provisions of the ECPA. In particular, the CALEA explicitly prohibits service providers from disclosing the physical location of the subscriber when the government seeks the information only on the basis of the Pen/Trap Statute. 47 U.S.C. § 1002(a)(2)(B) ("[W]ith regard to information acquired solely pursuant to the authority for pen registers and trap and trace devices . . . , such call-identifying information shall not include any information that may disclose the physical location of the subscriber (except to the extent that the location may be determined from the telephone number.)").