United States v. Cain
[…] Def.'s Mem. at 2. He contrasts this silence with § 3142(f)(2)(B), which addresses a hearing concerning the release of a defendant pending trial, and expressly provides that "[t]he rules concerning admissibility of evidence in criminal trials do not apply to the presentation and consideration of information at the [detention] hearing." Id. Mr. Cain argues that "[i]t can be presumed that if Congress had intended to exclude the Rules of admissibility from revocation hearings it would have included the same language set forth in Section 3142." Id.

But § 3148 only generally references a "hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b) ("The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after hearing, the judicial officer finds [a bail violation]"). Unlike § 3142(f)(2)(B), § 3148 does not address the type of hearing. It would be odd to glean from the mere reference to a "hearing" that Congress infused into this word a requirement that the Rules of Evidence must be applied and the Confrontation Clause must be enforced.

Even so, § 3148(b) requires the judicial officer to refer to § 3142 to set any conditions of release and in order to do so, the judicial officer must do so within the context of a hearing. The reference in § 3148 is a general reference to "the provisions" of § 3142. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b) ("[T]he judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly"). There is no reason to conclude that by the statutory reference to "the provisions" of § 3142, Congress intended to exclude the provisions of § 3142(f).

C. The Confrontation Clause

Mr.