United States v. Bynum
[…] 3. Specific Intent for Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud or Health Care Fraud. A crime of conspiracy adopts the mens rea requirement of the underlying substantive crime charged. See United States v. Kozeny, 667 F.3d 122, 136 (2d Cir. 2011) (citing United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 686 (1975)). Accordingly, courts have held that the Government is not required to prove that a defendant acted willfully in order to prove conspiracy to commit wire fraud. See Novis, 2023 WL 4746541, at *23.

4. Definition of Health Care Benefit Program. 18 U.S.C. § 24(b) defines a health care benefit program as “any public or private plan or contract, affecting commerce, under which any medical benefit, item, or service is provided to any individual, and includes any individual or entity who is providing a medical benefit, item, or service for which payment may be made under the plan or contract.” The Second Circuit has made clear that an entity that “reimburse[s] . . . medical providers for . . . medical expenses that were incurred on behalf of . . . defendants” is a health care benefit program because the defendants “received a medical benefit.” United States v.