United States v. Novis
[…] Finally, the fact that Defendants benefited, at trial, from a more favorable instruction on willfulness than was actually warranted under the law, does not mean that the Court must apply that erroneous standard in reviewing the evidence for purposes of a Rule 29 motion.

D. Mail Fraud Using Fictitious Names and Titles

Defendants also contend that the evidence was insufficient on Counts 12 through 15, which charged them with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1342. Section § 1342 criminalizes mail fraud schemes where the defendant “uses . . . any fictitious, false, or assumed title, name, or address other than his own proper name.”

Defendants argue that acquittal is necessary because the Government failed to prove that the fictitious names and titles were “material.” (Novis Mot. at 9.) This argument is meritless.

At trial, the Court instructed the jury that, for these counts, the Government had to establish: