United States v. Burke
[…] (Dkt. 392 at 6, 11-12).

Burke singularly argues that, for all counts related to the Pole Sign episode (Counts Eleven, Fifteen, Sixteen, Racketeering Acts 4(a)-(c)) there is insufficient proof that he took official action in exchange for property tax appeal work. (Dkt. 455 at 11). First, as already discussed, supra pp. 28-32, McDonnell does not wholesale apply to the jury instructions for the state law predicates. The Court also found that Burke engaged in official action under the jury instructions in relation to the Pole Sign episode. See supra, pp. 32-34. Even so, to violate 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d) Burke had to agree to accept property from Cui knowing that it was being tendered to him with the intent to cause him to “influence the performance of any act related to the employment or function of a public officer.” (See Dkt. 384 at 121). The act, however, did not have to “ever be performed.” (Id.)