19-cr-322
[…] Burke had or was about to use a facility of interstate commerce to promote and facilitate unlawful activity. See 18 U.S.C. § 1952. “The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, makes it unlawful to use any facility in interstate commerce to distribute the proceeds of an unlawful activity.” United States v. Isaacs, 493 F.2d 1124, 1145 (7th Cir. 1974), overruled on other grounds by McNally v. United States, 438 U.S. 250, 359 (1987) (disclaiming the intangible rights theory).
The Government points to three types of unlawful activity, including Illinois bribery, see 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d). “Unlawful activity” includes “bribery in violation of the laws of the state in which committed.” See Isaacs, 493 F.2d at 1145. The Illinois bribery statute punishes receipt of property where such property was “promised or tendered with intent to cause him or her to influence the performance of any act related to the employment or function of any public officer.” 720 ILCS 5/33-1(d).