19-cr-322
[…] The overbreadth doctrine is “strong medicine” that courts should use “sparingly and only as a last resort, ” particularly “when a limiting construction has been or could be placed on the challenged statute.” Id. at 613.
a. Illinois State Bribery, 720 ILCS 5/33-1(e)
With these general overbreadth principles in mind, the Court now turns to the Illinois state bribery statute, 720 ILCS 5/33-1(e). In relevant part, 720 ILCS 5/33-1(e) provides that:
A person commits bribery when: he or she solicits, receives, retains, or agrees to accept any property or personal advantage pursuant to an understanding that he or she shall improperly influence or attempt to influence the performance of any act related to the employment or function of any public officer, public employee, juror or witness.Id. The Court begins, as it must, by construing the statute.