concluding that the mere touching of the lane lines is insufficient by itself to provide a lawful basis for law enforcement to stop a vehicle
[…] United States v. Harris, 526 F.3d 1334, 1337 (11th Cir. 2008)(per curiam)(quoting United States v. Powell, 222 F.3d 913, 917 (11th Cir. 2000)).
1) Spruiell's Probable Cause as to the Traffic Stop
"[L]aw enforcement 'may stop a vehicle when there is probable cause to believe that the driver is violating any one of the multitude of applicable traffic and equipment regulations relating to the operation of motor vehicles.'" United States v. Cooper, 133 F.3d 1394, 1398 (11th Cir. 1998)(quoting United States v. Strickland, 902 F.2d 937, 940 (11th Cir. 1990))). In the instant case, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48 furnishes the relevant statutory basis.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-4 8 provides:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic . . .O.C.G.A. § 40-6-48 (1) .
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.