No. 5:14-CR-58-FL
[…] Moreover, "[b]ecause of the classified nature of certain information, the government will be unable to provide the Court with specifics in open court (e.g., the type of information at issue, the amount of information at issue, the period of time when such information was collected, whether agencies other than the FBI were involved, etc.)." Gvt.'s Mot. for CIPA Conference at 8. Following the CIPA § 2 conference, however, the government offers that it will be prepared to enter into ex parte conference to discuss these classified matters.
CIPA § 2 provides as follows: "At any time after the filing of the indictment or information, any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution. Following such motion, or on its own motion, the court shall promptly hold a pretrial conference to establish the timing of requests for discovery, the provision of notice required by section 5 of this Act, and the initiation of the procedure established by section 6 of this Act. In addition, at the pretrial conference the court may consider any matters which relate to classified information or which may promote a fair and expeditious trial. No admission made by the defendant or by any attorney for the defendant at such a conference may be used against the defendant unless the admission is in writing and is signed by the defendant and by the attorney for the defendant."
COURT'S DISCUSSION
A. CIPA Processes Generally
CIPA provides a procedural framework for "protecting classified information without running afoul of a defendant's right to a fair trial." United States v. Moussaoui, 591 F.3d 263, 281 (4th Cir. 2010).