United States v. Benjamin
[…] Thus, the only recourse available to any organization disputing denial of its tax exemption (other than paying a tax and suing for its refund) was to exhaust its administrative remedy through the IRS national office, and if unsuccessful to obtain judicial review by filing suit in Washington, D.C. The Tax Court and the Claims Court "ride circuit" so that hearings on a taxpayer's suit to redress exemption rulings in those courts could be held near the taypayer's residence. But plenary review by a federal district court under 7428 is exclusively in the District of Columbia.

26 U.S.C. § 7428 provides in pertinent part that:

In a case of actual controversy involving . . . a determination by the Secretary . . . with respect to the initial qualification or continuing qualification of an organization as an organization described in section 501(c)(3) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) . . . upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, the United States Tax Court, the United States Claims Court, or the district court of the United States for the District of Columbia may make a declaration with respect to such initial qualification or continuing qualification . . . .

A.

The government has the better of the argument with respect to automatic transfer pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3237(b). Defendants correctly state that, it is not necessary to find that to be transferable the count must charge an enumerated offense or one effected by a mailing.