United States v. Benjamin
[…] Eight of the nine defendants have joined in the motion; the ninth, Dan C. Garrett, does not oppose the motion.

The motion to transfer the federal counts invokes 18 U.S.C. § 3237(b) which provides that:

[W]here an offense is described in section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 . . . and prosecution is begun in a judicial district other than the judicial district in which the defendant resides, he may upon motion . . . elect to be tried in the district in which he was residing at the time the alleged offense was committed. . . .

Section 7203 of the Internal Revenue Code provides in relevant part:

Any person . . . required under this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to . . . keep any records, or supply any information, who wilfully fails to . . . keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .