United States v. Barrow
[…] [Doc. 92, p. 24]. Defendant's second objection is to the Magistrate Judge's “factual assertion” that Defendant's vehicle was “blocking a roadway,” see [Doc. 92, pp. 5, 24], because “while the vehicle was positioned in a bike lane, it was not blocking the roadway for vehicular traffic,” [Doc. 96, p. 2]. Under Georgia law, a bicycle lane is part of the roadway. See O.C.G.A § 40-1-1-(6.1) (“‘Bicycle lane' means a portion of the roadway that has been designated . . . for the exclusive or preferential use of persons operating bicycles . . . .” (emphasis added)). Thus, the Magistrate Judge's factual finding is correct. Defendant's second objection is OVERRULED.