CRIMINAL ACTION FILE NO. 4:11-CR-18-HLM-WEJ
[…] (Gov't Resp. 8-13.) With regard to the second statement, the Government argues that defendant was fully aware of his Miranda rights at the time and knowingly and voluntarily waived them without coercion. (Id. at 14-21.)
IV. ADMISSIBILITY OF INCRIMINATING STATEMENTS
Before a defendant's confession or self-incriminating statements may be presented to a jury, a defendant has a constitutional right to a fair hearing and an independent and reliable determination of the voluntariness of those statements. Jackson v. Denno, 378 U.S. 368, 376-77 (1964). Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3501(a), "the trial judge shall, out of the presence of the jury, determine any issue as to voluntariness." United States v. Davidson, 768 F.2d 1266, 1270 n.1 (11th Cir. 1985) (explaining that § 3501(a) codified Jackson v. Denno requirement for criminal prosecutions).
In Miranda v.