CRIMINAL ACTION 1:23-CR-00236-JPB-JEM
[…] During this time, GTPD Ofc. Jonathan Jornlid arrived on the scene and approached Defendant's vehicle. (Gov. Ex. 2 at 0:00-0:46.) Defendant requested to step out of his car, which Ofc. Jornlid allowed. (Id. at 0:47-1:56.) Defendant then asked Ofc. Jornlid not to tow his car and stated that his car insurance was invalid. (Id. at 3:27-3:36.)
Operating a motor vehicle without valid insurance is a crime under Georgia motor vehicle code. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-10 (“The owner or operator of a motor vehicle for which minimum motor vehicle liability insurance coverage is required under Chapter 34 of Title 33 shall keep proof or evidence of required minimum insurance coverage in the vehicle at all times during the operation of the vehicle.”); O.C.G.A. § 33-34-4 (“No owner of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state or any other person, other than a self-insurer as defined in this chapter, shall operate or authorize any other person to operate the motor vehicle unless the owner has motor vehicle liability