CRIMINAL ACTION 1:23-CR-00236-JPB-JEM
[…] Bransford's view. (Gov. Ex. 1 at 0:35-1:02.) Ofc. Bransford testified that, when Defendant did so, he could see another driver's license in Defendant's wallet. (Tr. at 7:24-8:4.) This testimony is supported by Ofc. Bransford's bodycam video, which shows that he accurately identified the item as a California driver's license before receiving it from Defendant. (Gov. Ex. 1 at 0:35-1:02.) While simply possessing a second driver's license is not necessarily a crime under Georgia law, it is an action that is closely linked with various ways to commit identity theft under Georgia law. See, e.g., O.C.G.A. § 16-9-121(a)(1) (“A person commits the offense of identity fraud when he or she willfully and fraudulently [] [w]ithout authorization or consent, uses or possesses with intent to fraudulently use identifying information concerning a person[.]”); Anderson v. State, 338 Ga.App. 802, 803 (2016); Wilson v. State, 276 Ga.App. 39, 39-40 (2005) (theft and use of driver's license sufficient basis for conviction of identity theft).
Additionally, individuals do not, as a practical matter, ordinarily carry two driver's licenses.