CRIMINAL ACTION 1:23-CR-00236-JPB-JEM
[…] Bransford went back to his vehicle to investigate the two driver's licenses, (id. at 1:01-5:18), and he discovered that the second license was issued to someone other than Defendant and had an active license number that was traced to a third individual, (Tr. at 10:1-24). This led Ofc. Bransford to believe that Defendant might have been committing identity theft, a crime under Georgia law. (Tr. at 11:2-7.) Additionally, the registration for Defendant's vehicle was invalid. (Tr. at 11:21-23.)
Operating a motor vehicle without a valid registration is a crime in Georgia. O.C.G.A. § 40-2-20(a)(1)(A) (“[E]very owner of a motor vehicle . . . shall, during the owner's registration period in each year, register such vehicle as provided in this chapter.”); (Tr. at 11:24-12:1).
During this time, GTPD Ofc. Jonathan Jornlid arrived on the scene and approached Defendant's vehicle. (Gov. Ex. 2 at 0:00-0:46.) Defendant requested to step out of his car, which Ofc. Jornlid allowed. (Id. at 0:47-1:56.) Defendant then asked Ofc.