Case No. 3:15-cv-00109-MMD-WGC
[…] (Dkt. no. 29.) The parties agreed that the appropriate means to resolve a challenge to Arnold's plea was an appeal to a district court judge. (Dkt. no. 31 at 4.)
Arnold filed his opening brief on August 17, 2015. (Dkt. no 35.) The government filed its answering brief on August 28, 2015. (Dkt. no 36.) Arnold filed his reply brief on September 11, 2015. (Dkt. no 37.) This Court now considers Arnold's appeal.
III. LEGAL STANDARD
18 U.S.C.A. § 3402 provides that "[i]n all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed." This Court's review of findings of fact are "governed by the same standards as an appeal from a judgment of a district court to the court of appeals . . . [t]hus, the judgment is reversible only if it is clearly erroneous or contrary to law." United States v.