United States v. Approximately $9,105,221.62 in Funds
[…] [ECF No. 164, p.83 n.25]. Instead, it seeks a particular asset. See United States v. All Funds Presently on Deposit Maintained at Am. Exp. Bank, 832 F.Supp. 542, 559 (E.D.N.Y. 1993) (“Section 981 and its five-year limitations period are still available to the government as a means of civil forfeiture where specific, identifiable property is concerned.”).

In addition to the Defendant Asset not being the sort of “fungible” property encompassed by §984, the FAC sufficiently alleges that the subject property is traceable. Section 984(d) makes clear that it may not “be construed to limit the ability of the Government to forfeit property under any provision of law if the property involved in the offense giving rise to the forfeiture or property traceable thereto is available for forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(d); see United States v. Contents of Four Bank Accts.