United States v. Approximately $9,105,221.62 in Funds
[…] [ECF No. 222, pp.6-13]. The Government argues that the applicable statute of limitations is five years. It contends that, if the Court were to find Section 984's limitations period applicable, under the relation back doctrine, then the FAC would nevertheless be timely filed, but that the Court need not address the issue. Id. at 11-13.

The Undersigned already concluded, in the prior R&R on the first motion to dismiss, that Section 984(b) remains “completely inapplicable, as it is concerned exclusively with fungible, untraceable assets.” [ECF No. 164, p.83 n.25]. Section 984 governs the forfeiture of “fungible property,” and provides that where the subject of the forfeiture is “cash, monetary instruments in bearer forms, funds deposited in a financial institution (as defined in section 20 of this title), or precious metals,” the Government need not “identify the specific property involved in the offense that is the basis for forfeiture.” 18 U.S.C. § 984(a)(1)(A). Thus, it is “not [ ] a defense that the property involved in such an offense has been removed and replaced by identical property.” Id. at §984(a)(1)(B).

Section 984 is, in effect, a “substitute asset” provision -- it allows the government to forfeit property that cannot, because of its fungibility, be definitively identified as the property connected to the criminal activity.