4:11-cv-183
[…] Opinion
4:11-cv-183
01-19-2012
ORDER
I. INTRODUCTION
On December 19, 2011, this Court granted Claimant Luis Daniel Davila-Tosado's ("Davila-Tosado") motions to dismiss. See Doc. 22. The Court ordered the parties to brief the damages owed by Plaintiff United States of America ("Government") under 28 U.S.C. § 2465. See id. at 3. Having considered the briefs, the Court orders the following.
II. ANALYSIS
A. Return of the Property
A successful claimant is entitled to the return of his property. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(a)(1). Davila-Tosado is the lone, successful claimant in this case. See Doc. 22. Accordingly, the Court ORDERS the return of the $80,891.25 to Davila-Tosado.
B. Attorney's Fees and Other Litigation Costs
"[T]he United States shall be liable for . . . reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant." 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A).
"A determination of a reasonable attorney's fees is a question of fact." Crowe & Dunlevy v. Century Martial Art Supply, Inc., 2006 WL 20509, at *1 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 4, 2006).