4:11-cv-183
[…] The Court will not demarcate the fee award in this fashion.
The Government cites United States v. 4880 S.E. Dixie Highway for the principle that "the government will not ordinarily incur liability for attorney's fees by merely filing a defective complaint." 838 F.2d 1558, 1564 (11th Cir. 1988).
The Government ignores the verbal forest for the trees. The sentence after the quote states that "[w]e emphasize again, however, that forfeiture actions are unique." Id. The line cited by the Government applies only "[i]n other civil actions." Id. The mandate of CAFRA in this context is clear. See 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(A) ("[T]he United States shall be liable for . . . reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by the claimant." (emphasis added)).
Davila-Tosado has also requested an award of $26.05 in other costs of litigation. See Doc. 23 at 9. The Government raises no objection to this award.