United States v. Allam
[…] Id.; see also Gov't's Ex. 2 at 0:31-1:00 (Officer Jacolby Hatcher's “Watch Guard” dash camera footage). Allam then drove up to an intersection and engaged his turn signal about 20 feet before making his right-hand turn.Gov't's Ex. 2, Doc. Nos. 36, 38 at 0:42-52; Doc. No. 39, Mar. 20, 2023 Hr'g Tr. at 11:20-24. After Allam turned right, Officer Hatcher activated the emergency lights on his patrol vehicle and Allam pulled over and stopped his car. Gov't's Ex. 2, Doc. Nos. 36, 38 at 1:00; Doc. No. 39, Mar. 20, 2023 Hr'g Tr. at 11:8-11.

Texas Transportation Code, Section 545.104 states: “(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.106 to indicate an intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104(a) (emphasis added).

Texas Transportation Code, Section 545.104 requires that “[a]n operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.” Tex. Transp. Code § 545.104(b) (emphases added). Both Officer Hatcher and his dash camera footage unambiguously show that Allam failed to properly engage his turn signal before he reached 100 feet of making his right turn. See Gov't's Ex. 2, Doc. Nos. 36, 38 at 0:42-52; Doc.