United States v. Allam
[…] Nos. 36, 38 at 26:29-31 (moment when marijuana grinder fell out of Allam's backpack); see also Gov't's Ex. 5A.

“Drug Paraphernalia” is defined as “equipment, a product, or material that is used or intended for use in planting, propagating, . . . packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, or concealing a controlled substance in violation of this chapter or in injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance in violation of this chapter.” Tex. Health and Safety Code § 481.002(17). A marijuana grinder is clearly considered “drug paraphernalia” within the meaning of the statute. See id. § 481.002(17) (defining as part of the definition “drug paraphernalia” a “separation gin or sifter used or intended for use in removing twigs and seeds from or in otherwise cleaning or refining marihuana”); cf. Interest of A.L.S., 660 S.W.3d 257, 265 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 2022, pet. denied) (noting that “a grinder and pipes” constituted drug paraphernalia); Rutherford v. State, No. 06-09-00056-CR, 2009 WL 3643527, at *2 (Tex. App. - Texarkana Nov. 5, 2009, no pet.) (same).