United States v. Allam
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ART 14.01. ARTICLE 14.01(B) CLEARLY STATES THAT “[A] PEACE OFFICER MAY ARREST AN OFFENDER WITHOUT A WARRANT FOR any offense committed in his presence or within his view.” Id. (emphasis added).

For example, Title 7, Subtitle B of the Texas Transportation Code (“Driver's Licenses and Personal Identification Cards”) does not provide explicit arrest authority for violations committed under this subsection. Moreover, as Allam incidentally violated in the present case, Texas Transportation Code Section 521.025 makes it unlawful for a person operating a motor vehicle to refuse to display their driver's license on demand of a peace officer. TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 521.025(a)(2) (“A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall: . . . (2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer.”); see also United States v. Zavala, 541 F.3d 562, 577 (5th Cir. 2008) (“[S]tate law requires a driver operating a motor vehicle to surrender his driver's license and proof of insurance when asked by a police officer”).