United States v. Allam
[…] No. 39, Mar. 20, 2023 Hr'g Tr. at 30:24-31:18, 64:14-19 (Officer Trahan's testimony that he could not see out of the passenger window of Allam's car due to piles of trash); TEX. TRANSP. CODE §§ 545.104(a)-(b) (operator of vehicle must engage turn signal when driving from parked position, and must signal for at least 100 feet before making a right-hand turn), 545.417(a) (“An operator may not drive a vehicle when it is loaded so that . . . (1) the view of the operator to the front or sides of the vehicle is obstructed.”). All three statutory provisions fall under Section 543's purview, granting the BPD officers with arrest authority for all three violations. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 543.001 (“Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”); see also Atwater v. City of Lago Vista, 532 U.S. 318, 354 (2001) (“If an officer has probable cause to believe that an individual has committed even a very minor criminal offense in his presence, he may, without violating the Fourth Amendment, arrest the offender.”).