1:21-CV-00170-RP-SH
[…] Luna and Miner dispute whether the movements were done in a safe manner or “these quick and numerous lane changes were potentially unsafe movements.” Dkt. 20-4 ¶ 4.
The Court need not determine whether Miner had reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop because he is entitled to qualified immunity. At the time of the stop, it was not clearly established that conducting a traffic stop for repeatedly switching lanes violates the Fourth Amendment.
Miner stated that he initiated the traffic stop based on Luna's failure to maintain his lane. Section 545.060(a) of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic:
(1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
(2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
A plurality of the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held that § 545.060 creates two separate offenses: