1:21-CV-00170-RP-SH
[…] Because the Court finds that the Individual Defendants are entitled to qualified immunity for conducting the traffic stop based on Miner's belief that Luna violated § 545.060, the Court need not consider Miner's claim that he also believed that Luna might be intoxicated.
2. Probable Cause for Arrest
The Individual Defendants argue that probable cause existed to arrest Luna for violating Texas Transportation Code § 521.025 by refusing to provide the officers his driver's license and Texas Penal Code § 38.15 by interfering with public duties. Section 521.025(b) of the Texas Transportation Code provides:
(a) A person required to hold a license under Section 521.021 shall:
(1) have in the person's possession while operating a motor vehicle the class of driver's license appropriate for the type of vehicle operated; and
(2) display the license on the demand of a magistrate, court officer, or peace officer.
(b) A peace officer may stop and detain a person operating a motor vehicle to determine if the person has a driver's license as required by this section.“[S]tate law requires a driver operating a motor vehicle to surrender his driver's license and proof of insurance when asked by a police officer.” United States v. Zavala, 541 F.3d 562, 577 (5th Cir. 2008).