Civil No. 1:14–cv–969.
[…] offenses. 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) provides for forfeiture of property traceable to violations of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956 and 1957. Section 1956(a)(1) prohibits the use of the proceeds of an unlawful activity where a person knows the illegal nature of the proceeds and conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction with the intent to promote carrying out a “specified unlawful activity” or with the knowledge that the transaction is “designed in whole or in part” to conceal the “nature, the location, the source, the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of specified unlawful activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1). Section 1956(a)(2) prohibits the transmission of such illegal funds into or out of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a) prohibits engaging in a “monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a).
The forfeiture complaint also incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the superseding indictment. See Complaint, ¶ 16.