Civil No. 1:14–cv–969.
[…] United States v. Wilson, 699 F.3d 789, 793 (4th Cir.2012). However, subject matter jurisdiction may also be considered sua sponte. The court need not decide the claimants' motion to dismiss the complaint, which raises issues that go to the merits of the action, in order to resolve the jurisdictional questions. Disentitlement is a threshold issue that the court will resolve before reaching the merits of the case. See United States v. $6,976,934.65 Plus Interest, 486 F.Supp.2d 37, 38 (D.D.C.2007).
Subject matter jurisdiction over civil asset forfeiture actions is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1345 and 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a). Section 1355(a) provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress. ” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) (emphasis added); United States v.