Civil No. 1:14–cv–969.
[…] All Funds on Deposit at: Account No. 600–00338, 617 F.Supp.2d 103, 125–128 (E.D.N.Y.2007) ; United States v. One 1988 Chevrolet Cheyenne Half–Ton Pickup Truck, 357 F.Supp.2d 1321, 1328–1333 (S.D.Ala.2005).
Section 2466 provides that a “judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of the courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 2466 (emphasis added).
The instant case presents facts of first impression. The government seeks the disentitlement of five corporate claimants and six individuals. Further, all of the assets identified in the forfeiture complaint are located in New Zealand and Hong Kong.