Civil No. 1:14–cv–969.
[…] Section 1956(a)(2) prohibits the transmission of such illegal funds into or out of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a) prohibits engaging in a “monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a).
The forfeiture complaint also incorporates by reference the allegations contained in the superseding indictment. See Complaint, ¶ 16.
Section 1956(h) provides criminal liability for conspiracy to commit offenses described in §§ 1956 or 1957. Section 981 subjects to forfeiture any property traceable to “any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of this title), or a conspiracy to commit such offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). Section 1956(c)(7)(D) lists a number of offenses that constitute “specified unlawful activity,” including offenses relating to copyright infringement under 18 U.S.C. § 2319. 18 U.S.C. § 1956(c)(7)(D).