Civil No. 1:14–cv–969.
[…] It is unnecessary to resolve those questions in order to determine that the court has subject matter jurisdiction over the forfeiture complaint.
III. IN REM JURISDICTION
A. Legal Standard
The claimants argue that in rem jurisdiction is lacking because the property is located in foreign countries. As the government notes, 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2) provides that “[w]henever property subject to forfeiture under the laws of the United States is located in a foreign country, or has been detained or seized pursuant to legal process or competent authority of a foreign government, an action or proceeding for forfeiture may be brought” in the district where any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1355(b)(2).
Several federal appellate courts have held that § 1355(b)(2) provides for in rem jurisdiction over property subject to forfeiture that is located in another country.