Civil No. 1:14–cv–969.
[…] Section 1355(a) provides that “[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction ... of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress. ” 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) (emphasis added); United States v. Wilson, 699 F.3d 789, 795 (4th Cir.2012), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 133 S.Ct. 2401, 185 L.Ed.2d 1112 (2013) (holding that a procedural deadline for filing a civil forfeiture complaint in the Civil Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 is non-jurisdictional).
28 U.S.C. § 1345 provides that “the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, suits or proceedings commenced by the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1345.
In United States v. $6,190 in U.S. Currency, 581 F.3d 881 (9th Cir.2009), the Ninth Circuit considered a challenge to subject matter jurisdiction in a civil forfeiture case: