United States v. Abhishek Krishnan's Real & Pers. Prop.
[…] (1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal prosecution--

(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;

(B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction; or

(C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in which a criminal case is pending against the person; and

(2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.

This rule in § 2466(a) "may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies." 28 U.S.C. § 2466(b).

The effect of an order of fugitive disentitlement is "to prevent the claimants from using the U.S. courts to defend their claims to the [defendant] property" in a civil forfeiture action. United States v. Batato, 833 F.3d 413, 425 (4th Cir. 2016).