United States v. Abhishek Krishnan's Real & Pers. Prop.
[…] "In addition to the $500,000 in directly traceable fraud proceeds," the government alleges, claimant Krishnan "deposited an additional $577,000" into the TD Ameritrade Account, and made withdrawals of $10.00. (Id. ¶ 77). On August 2, 2019, "the assets held in the account were converted to U.S. currency and the balance in the account, totaling $1,441,813.42 ... was seized." (Id. ¶ 78).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) "[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section ... 1957 ... of this title, or any property traceable to such property" is subject to civil forfeiture to the United States. Alternatively, under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), "[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to ... any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of [Title 18] )," is subject to civil forfeiture.