United States v. Abhishek Krishnan's Real & Pers. Prop.
[…] (Id. ¶ 78).

Under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(A) "[a]ny property, real or personal, involved in a transaction or attempted transaction in violation of section ... 1957 ... of this title, or any property traceable to such property" is subject to civil forfeiture to the United States. Alternatively, under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C), "[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to ... any offense constituting ‘specified unlawful activity’ (as defined in section 1956(c)(7) of [Title 18] )," is subject to civil forfeiture.

Section 1957 of Title 18 of the United States Code prohibits "transaction" based money laundering, specifically "[w]hoever ... knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity."

Specified unlawful activity, as pertinent here, includes mail fraud, under 18 U.S.C. § 1341. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(c)(7) & 1961(1).