No. 15–1210.
[…] Given adequate judicial record evidence, a reviewing court can generally determine whether a plea “necessarily rested” on the subpart of the statute that qualifies as a crime of violence. Vinton, 631 F.3d at 485; see also Shepard, 544 U.S. at 21, 125 S.Ct. 1254. The court will make this determination by examining the charging instrument, the district court's formal rulings of law and findings of fact, the plea colloquy transcript, and the plea agreement. See Shepard, 544 U.S. at 20–21, 125 S.Ct. 1254.
B.
Alexander was convicted of second-degree assault under Mo.Rev.Stat. § 565.060, which reads in relevant part:
1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause; or
(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person than himself; or
(5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by means of discharge of a firearm; or
(6) Operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection 2 of section 304.022, and when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any person authorized to operate an emergency vehicle, as defined in section 304.022, while such person is in the performance of official duties.
Because Alexander pled guilty, we determine whether his plea “necessarily rested” on a subpart of Mo.Rev.Stat. § 565.060 that constitutes a crime of violence.