Case No. 1:17CV00097 SNLJ
[…] Defendant also asserts that his conviction for attempted second-degree robbery was not a "violent felony." See Doc. # 2, at 4. However, the PSR did not identify this particular conviction as an ACCA predicate, nor did the district court apply it as such. This conviction has no bearing on the issues before this Court.
Defendant's convictions for violating Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.211 qualified as "serious drug
offenses"
Defendant's two remaining convictions were for violations of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.211. That statute provides:
[i]t is unlawful for any person to distribute, deliver, manufacture, produce, or attempt to distribute, deliver, manufacture or produce a controlled substance or to possess with intent to distribute, deliver, manufacture, or produce a controlled substance.Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.211.1. A violation of this statute is a class B felony, punishable by up to fifteen (15) years imprisonment. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 558.011.1(2).