Case No. 1:17CV00097 SNLJ
[…] Id. This approach permits sentencing courts to consult a limited class of documents, such as charging instruments and jury instructions, to determine which alternative formed the basis of the defendant's conviction. Shepard, 544 U.S. at 26. If the Shepard-approved documents establish that a defendant was convicted of a crime satisfying the elements under the "force clause," then such a conviction will qualify as a "violent felony" under the ACCA.
Defendant pled guilty to the Missouri offense of assault in the second degree in violation of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 565.060 (1993). The version of this crime in effect at the time of Defendant's offense provided, in relevant part, as follows:
1. A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
(1) Attempts to kill or knowingly causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to another person under the influence of sudden passion arising out of adequate cause; or
(2) Attempts to cause or knowingly causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
(3) Recklessly causes serious physical injury to another person; or
(4) While in an intoxicated condition or under the influence of controlled substances or drugs, operates a motor vehicle in this state and, when so operating, acts with criminal negligence to cause physical injury to any other person than himself; or
(5) Recklessly causes physical injury to another person by means of discharge of a firearm.
Thus, there are a number of ways a person can commit the crime of assault in the second degree under Missouri law. Some alternative versions of the crime require a defendant to act "knowingly." Other versions require a defendant to act "recklessly." Yet another alternative requires proof of mere "criminal negligence."