applying the provisions of Rules 26(b) and 37 to a land condemnation proceeding
[…] In the intervening time, they neither complained of the delay nor claimed any prejudice nor called it to the attention of the court. Especially since the written order was identical to the one entered on May 19, 1971, regarding Tract 02-144, we find no prejudice resulting from the delay.
III.
Appellants next complain of the refusal of the district court to exclude the testimony of three Government appraisers (Fabian, Ott, and Adomatis) because these witnesses failed to respect the provisions of Section 301 of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. § 4651. Section 301 states that:
[H]eads of Federal agencies shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by the following policies:
(1) The head of a Federal agency shall make every reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by negotiation.
(2) Real property shall be appraised before the initiation of negotiations, and the owner or his designated representative shall be given an opportunity to accompany the appraiser during his inspection of the property.
* * * * * *
The Government's appraisers apparently entered upon appellants' property for the express purpose of obtaining information as to value without complying with the landowners' request to attend the inspections. Appellants claim that the appraisers' testimony should have been stricken.