Civ. A. No. J83-0909(B).
[…] S.R. No. 1622, 83d Cong., 2d Sess., U.S. Code Cong. Admin.News, p. 4995 (1954).
Where the language of the statute and the legislative history clearly indicate one interpretation, and a Treasury Regulation interprets the statute in a contrary manner, the court must determine how much weight to accord the Treasury Regulation. Section 7805 of the Code gives the IRS the general power to promulgate regulations to interpret revenue statutes. Section 7805 provides:
Except where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary or his delegate shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue.
Regulations enacted pursuant to this general delegation of authority are contrasted with situations in which Congress grants the IRS the specific power to promulgate regulations to interpret a particular statute. As such, Treasury Reg. § 1.663 is entitled to less deference. In U.S. v.