Civ. A. No. J83-0909(B).
[…] Thus, the term includes the payment of an annuity to the extent it is not paid out of income for the taxable year, and a distribution of property in kind . . . where the income of an estate or trust may be accumulated or distributed in the discretion of a fiduciary, or where the fiduciary has a power to distribute corpus to a beneficiary, any such discretionary distribution would qualify under § 661(a)(2).
Section 662, "Inclusion of Amounts in Gross Income of Beneficiaries of Estates and Trusts Accumulating Income or Distributing Corpus" provides generally for inclusion in the taxable income of beneficiaries for the amounts of income passed through to them to the estate.
Section 663, "Special Rules Applicable to Sections 661 and 662" provides in pertinent part:
(a) Exclusions.