Civ. A. No. J83-0909(B).
[…] Section 643 defines "Distributable Net Income" of the Estate.
The deduction claimed in the instant case is that provided by Section 661(a)(2). Section 661 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Deduction. In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust (other than a trust to which subpart B applies) the sum of —
(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and
(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year;
but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net income of the estate or trust. (Emphasis ours).
Treasury Reg. § 1.661(a)-2, "Deduction for Distributions to Beneficiaries" provides in pertinent part:
(A) In computing the taxable income of an estate or trust there is allowed under § 661(a) as a deduction for the distributions to beneficiaries the sum of:
(1) the amount of income for the taxable year which is required to be distributed currently and
(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year.
However, the total amount deductible under § 661(a) cannot exceed the distributable net income as computed under § 643(a) and as modified by § 661(c). (B) The term "income required to be distributed currently" [in § 661(a)(1)] includes any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus (such as an annuity) to the extent it is paid out of income for the taxable year. . . .
(C) The term "any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed" [in § 661(a)(2)] includes all amounts properly paid, credited or required to be distributed by an estate or trust during the taxable year other than income required to be distributed currently.