No. 85-4947.
[…] Furthermore, no beneficiary other than the Foundation had received any income or corpus from taxpayer.
On its 1976 federal estate tax return, the taxpayer claimed an estate tax deduction, as allowed by section 2055(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (the Code), for the entire $2,473,719 bequest which had been distributed to the Foundation during 1975 and 1976. The deduction was allowed by the IRS for the full amount of the distributions.
Section 2055(a)(2) reads in part:
(a) For purposes of the tax imposed by section 2001, the value of the taxable estate shall be determined by deducting from the value of the gross estate the amount of all bequests, legacies, devises, or transfers — . . . .
(2) to or for the use of any corporation organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, literary, or educational purposes. . . .
All citations to sections of the Code are contained in Title 26 of the United States Code.
In 1976 the taxpayer also filed an income tax return for the year 1975. On this return the taxpayer claimed an income tax deduction for a part of the cash distributions made to the Foundation.