No. 85-4947.
[…] The conduit system effectuates the underlying policy of Subchapter J to tax estate income only once — either to the estate or to the beneficiary, or in part to each. See Generally M. Ferguson, J. Freeland R. Stephens, Federal Income Taxation of Estates and Beneficiaries 370, 382 (1970); A. Michaelson, Income Taxation of Estates Trusts 57 (1974 rev.).
Sections 661 and 662 of the Code contain the conduit system for taxing estates which accumulate income, such as the one involved in this case. The contested deduction in the present case was in fact claimed under section 661(a)(2). Section 661(a) provides:
(a) Deduction. In any taxable year there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing the taxable income of an estate or trust (other than a trust to which subpart B applies) the sum of —
(1) any amount of income for such taxable year required to be distributed currently (including any amount required to be distributed which may be paid out of income or corpus to the extent such amount is paid out of income for such taxable year); and
(2) any other amounts properly paid or credited or required to be distributed for such taxable year;
but such deduction shall not exceed the distributable net income of the estate or trust.
Section 662 provides generally that any income distributed to beneficiaries from an estate is to be included in the beneficiaries' gross incomes for taxing purposes.