No. 85-4947.
[…] Thus, no estate tax deduction is available for amounts that are paid to a charitable organization at the direction of the governing instrument from estate income. The tax benefit for income distributions is then bestowed by section 642(c) which allows deductions for amounts payable out of gross income.
In light of these beneficial tax provisions for charitable bequests, the apparent exclusion of charitable distributions from the conduit taxing rules is reflected in section 663(a)(2). Section 663 provides for certain exclusions from the conduit principles of sections 661 and 662. Section 663(a)(2) states:
(a) Exclusions. These shall not be included as amounts falling within Section 661(a) or 662(a) —
* * * * * *
(2) Charitable, etc. Distributions. Any amount paid or permanently set aside or otherwise qualifying for the deduction provided in Section 642(c). . . .
Therefore, if an estate may take a section 642(c) deduction for a distribution to a charitable organization, it cannot also take a section 661(a)(2) deduction for the same distribution.