No. 85-4947.
[…] One such benefit is the estate tax deduction embodied in section 2055(a)(2). Section 2055(a)(2) allows an estate to reduce its federal estate tax liability by deducting from the gross value of the estate the amount it pays to satisfy a charitable bequest that is to be funded by property owned by the decedent at death. In this case, the taxpayer was allowed a section 2055(a)(2) deduction for the full amount of its distributions to the Foundation, and the IRS concedes the validity of this deduction.
Another tax benefit conferred upon estates which contain charitable bequests is contained in section 642(c). Section 642(c) states in part:
(c) Deductions for amounts paid or permanently set aside for a charitable purpose.
* * * * * *
(i) General Rule. In the case of an estate or trust . . . there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing its taxable income . . . any amount of the gross income, without limitation, which pursuant to the terms of the governing instrument is, during the taxable year, paid. . . .
Thus, the deduction under section 642(c) is allowed only if the relevant governing instrument provides that the bequest be funded solely from the "gross income" of the estate.