finding that federal court had jurisdiction under § 1331 to determine whether the tribal court exceeded its jurisdiction in an adoption proceeding
[…] [Doc. 32, p. 26]. They further contend that, "[b]ecause the CNO did not organize its 1976 Constitution under the OIWA, the Curtis Act's abrogation of its power to create tribal courts with civil jurisdiction remains in full force and effect." [Id. , p. 27]. However, neither the OIWA's language nor the D.C. Circuit's analysis indicate the OIWA's repeal of the Curtis Act is dependent on tribal reorganization under the OIWA. Instead, the revocation was effective at enactment. See 25 U.S.C. § 5209 ("All Acts or parts of Acts inconsistent with this Act are repealed ." (emphasis added)).