finding that federal court had jurisdiction under § 1331 to determine whether the tribal court exceeded its jurisdiction in an adoption proceeding
[…] As for the motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(6), "a complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Ashcroft v. Iqbal , 556 U.S. 662, 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 173 L.Ed.2d 868 (2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). However, "the tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions." Id.
III. Analysis
A. Habeas Relief
As previously mentioned, the first cause of action is an application for a writ of habeas corpus under § 1303 of the Indian Civil Rights Act of 1968, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1301 - 04 (ICRA). ICRA authorizes habeas petitions by "any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303. Plaintiffs contend habeas relief is appropriate because K.P. has been unlawfully detained by the Cherokee Nation in derogation of the Indian Child Welfare Act's placement provisions. [Doc. 20, p. 26, ¶ 97].