following DeMent to find jurisdiction under § 1303
[…] Minton, 568 U.S. 251, 256, 133 S.Ct. 1059, 185 L.Ed.2d 72 (2013) ). Federal courts can only adjudicate those cases which the Constitution and Congress placed within their jurisdiction. Id. (quoting Gunn, 568 U.S. at 256, 133 S.Ct. 1059 ). Federal district court jurisdiction in civil cases generally arises under either diversity of citizenship ( 28 U.S.C. § 1332 ) or a federal question ( 28 U.S.C. § 1331 ). Nygaard and Stanley assert that this Court has federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Nygaard and Stanley bring this action under 25 U.S.C. § 1303. the habeas corpus provision of the Indian Civil Rights Act (ICRA). However, the Tribal Defendants argue that § 1303 cannot be used to challenge a child custody decree issued by a tribal court. Under § 1303, the "privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall be available to any person, in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe." The Tribal Defendants assert that the children have not been "detained" by the Tribal Court, and therefore Nygaard and Stanley have no cause of action arising under federal law.