Civil Action No. 3:19cv247
[…] Ingersoll-Rand, 498 U.S. at 140; see also Powell v. Chesapeake & Potomac Tel. Co. of Va., 780 F.2d 419, 422 (4th Cir. 1985) ("[t]o the extent that ERISA redresses the mishandling of benefits claims or other maladministration of employee benefit plans, it preempts analogous causes of action, whatever their form or label under state law").
To redress certain shortcomings in ERISA, Congress enacted the Multiemployer Pension Plan Amendments Act of 1980 (the "MPPAA"). Following the enactment of the MPPAA, ERISA § 4212(c), 29 U.S.C. 1392(c) provides that "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). Commonly known as "evade or avoid" claims, § 1392(c) "essentially prevents employers who face withdrawal liability from restructuring company assets to thwart the assessment and collection of that liability." Teamsters Joint Council No. 83 of Va. Pension Fund v.