Civil No. 3:08CV340-HEH.
[…] The parties declined this Court's invitation to file supplemental briefs or take further evidence on the issue. Instead, both parties rely on excerpts from briefs they filed in the Court of Appeals.
II. ANALYSIS
Under the MPPAA, an employer who withdraws from an ongoing multi-employer pension plan is liable for a proportionate share of the plan's unfunded vested liability. See 29 U.S.C. § 1381. The purpose of this "withdrawal liability" is to protect other contributing employers who would otherwise face increased funding obligations. 29 U.S.C. § 1001a(a)(4)(A).Toward that end, Section 1392(c) of the MPPAA provides that "[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction." 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). The statute essentially prevents employers who face withdrawal liability from restructuring company assets to thwart the assessment and collection of that liability.