United Auto. Ins. Co. v. Christensen
[…] Regardless of which category the defendant identifies, at the first stage of the inquiry, it is the defendant's "burden . . to prove that his conduct was either truthful or made without knowledge of its falsehood." If he succeeds, "the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show 'with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim.'" Although the mechanism has seen several transformations, it now "functions like a summary judgment motion procedurally."

Coker v. Sassone, 432 P.3d 746, 748 (Nev. 2019) (internal quotation marks and alteration omitted).

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637. Christensen primarily contends that UAIC's barratry claim implicates the third category: a "[w]ritten or oral statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a . . . judicial body." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.637(3). But because he has not satisfied the threshold truthful-or-not-knowingly-false showing required for all categories, I do not reach the question of which category, if any, is implicated here.

Id. at 750, n.4.