Union Trust Company v. Jackson
[…] If the court determines that CUTPA does not apply to banks, the plaintiff's motion to strike the counterclaim is granted. If the court decides that CUTPA does apply to banks, then the next issue to be resolved is whether defendants have alleged a CUTPA violation. Plaintiff contends they have not and argues that even were CUTPA to apply, the defendants have failed to allege any facts to support their claim that plaintiff's exercise of its legal rights under the loan obligation is a deceptive or unfair trade practice. This court agrees.

CUTPA is set forth in General Statutes 42-110a et seq. Section 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The following criteria should be applied to determine if a practice violates CUTPA: