No. 514227
[…] The plaintiff refers to a certain portion of the legislative history in support of its claim.
The plaintiff does not claim that the factual allegations of the counterclaim are insufficient to support a CUTPA claim if the law were to apply to banks.
The defendant, in their memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike, sets forth the exceptions to CUTPA's coverage under General Statutes Section 42-110c, which provides in part: "(a) Nothing in this chapter shall apply to: (1) transactions or actions otherwise permitted under law as administered by any regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of the state or the United States. . . ." With regard to the plaintiff's claim that Connelly v.