emphasizing the court's obligation to "give effect ... to every word Congress used"
[…] See Bostock v. Clayton Cnty., ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S. Ct. 1731, 1749, 207 L.Ed.2d 218 (2020) ; In re Weinstein, 272 F.3d 39, 48 (1st Cir. 2001) ("After holding the text of the Bankruptcy Code ambiguous ... we have considered inferences to be drawn from the text of the statute, its historical context, its legislative history, and the underlying policies that animate its provisions.").
Congress enacted PROMESA in response to a "fiscal emergency in Puerto Rico," resulting in the Commonwealth being "unable to provide its citizens with effective services." 48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(1)-(2). Among its purposes, PROMESA "provide[s] the Government of Puerto Rico with the resources and the tools it needs to address an immediate existing and imminent crisis." Id. § 2194(n)(1). One such tool is § 507(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code, which Congress incorporated into Title III of PROMESA. Id. § 2161(a). Section 507(a)(2) grants priority to administrative expenses under § 503(b).