CASE NO. 5:18-CV-00923
[…] Wells does not claim to be the curator. Rather, the record reveals Roslyn Gilbert, the decedent's sister, was appointed guardian. Thus, even assuming arguendo that the Michigan Guardianship had never been terminated, only Ms. Gilbert has the right to raise it to challenge the beneficiary designation forms.
In the absence of reliable evidence of an interdiction or guardianship, the jurisprudence contains several examples of similar attacks on a life insurance designation form. Courts apply La. Civ. Code art. 1926 which provides:
A contract made by a noninterdicted person deprived of reason at the time of contracting may be attacked after his death, on the ground of incapacity, only when the contract is gratuitous, or it evidences lack of understanding or was made within 30 days of his death, or when application for interdiction was filed before his death.The courts are settled that "changing a beneficiary to a life insurance policy is not a gratuity." Martin v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co.,516 So.2d 1227, 1229 (La. App. 2 Cir.1987) citing Standard Life Ins. Co. v. Taylor, 428 So.2d 1294 (La. App. 3 Cir.1983); Sizeler v.