Allen v. Edmond
[…] La. Civ. Code art. 1479. A person who challenges a donation because of fraud, duress, or undue influence, must prove it by clear and convincing evidence. La. Civ. Code art. 1483. Mere advice, persuasion or kindness and assistance should not constitute influence that would destroy the free agency of a donor and substitute another's volition for his own. See La. Civ. Code art. 1479, Revision Comments—1991, comment (b).

In her brief, Mrs. Allen contends that under La. Civ. Code art. 1483, her burden to prove undue influence was by a preponderance of the evidence. Louisiana Civil Code article 1483 provides:

A person who challenges a donation because of fraud, duress, or undue influence, must prove it by clear and convincing evidence. However, if, at the time the donation was made or the testament executed, a relationship of confidence existed between the donor and the wrongdoer and the wrongdoer was not then related to the donor by affinity, consanguinity or adoption, the person who challenges the donation need only prove the fraud, duress, or undue influence by a preponderance of the evidence.

Mrs. Allen did not introduce any evidence to prove that a relationship of confidence existed between Mr. Hall and Mrs. Edmond, and Mr. Hall and Mrs. Edmond were related by affinity. Therefore, Mrs. Allen's burden is clear and convincing evidence.
--------

As previously noted, both lack of capacity and undue influence must be proven by clear and convincing evidence.