No. 1 CA-CV 22-0054
[…] "Our task in statutory construction is to effectuate the text if it is clear and unambiguous." BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp. , 244 Ariz. 17, 19 ¶ 9, 417 P.3d 782, 784 (2018) (internal citation omitted). "If the statute is subject to only one reasonable interpretation, we apply it without further analysis." Stambaugh v. Killian , 242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7, 398 P.3d 574, 575 (2017) (quoting Wade v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys. , 241 Ariz. 559, 561 ¶ 10, 390 P.3d 799, 801 (2017) ).
¶9 At the heart of Workers’ argument is A.R.S. § 23-645, which was adopted by the legislature in 1977. Section 23-645 requires the Arizona Department of Employment Security to:
Take such action as may be necessary to secure to this state and its citizens all
advantages available under the provisions of the social security act that relate to unemployment compensation, the federal unemployment tax act, the Wagner-Peyser act and the federal-state extended unemployment compensation act of 1970.
¶10 Workers contend this statute required ADES to secure FPUC benefits because FPUC benefits were an "advantage[ ] available under" the social security act and the federal-state extended unemployment compensation act of 1970 ("1970 Act").