1 CA-UB 22-0111
[…] See Simmons, 254 Ariz. at 112, ¶ 15 n.1 (noting the CARES Act "still only require[d] an individual to self-certify the reason for the unemployment"); see also 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii), (iii) (effective Dec. 27, 2020).
II. The ALJ and Appeals Board did not err in finding Myers did not qualify for PUA benefits
¶24 Last, we consider the merits of Myers' claim that ADES erroneously denied him benefits because he applied "to[o] early." PUA became available in January of 2020-but only to those who met the eligibility requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(c)(1)(A)(i). Myers is only eligible for PUA benefits if he "was scheduled to commence employment and does not have a job . . . as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency." See 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(gg) (emphasis added). More specifically, Myers' unemployment must have been an "immediate result" of the COVID-19 pandemic and not "the result of a longer chain of events."