1 CA-UB 22-0111
[…] ¶17 Arizona made PUA benefit payments from January 27, 2020 until July 10, 2021. 15 U.S.C. § 9021(c)(1)(A); see generally Unemployed Workers United v. Ducey, 254 Ariz. 95 (App. 2022) (discussing Arizona's early exit from the federal pandemic unemployment compensation program).
¶18 Initially, claimants needed only to self-certify for eligibility, avowing they were "otherwise able to work and available for work . . . except [they were] unemployed" for one of 11 enumerated reasons, 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A), including that "the individual was scheduled to commence employment and does not have a job . . . as a direct result of the COVID-19 public health emergency," 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(ii)(I)(gg). Congress later amended the CARES Act, however, to require individuals to "provide[] documentation to substantiate employment or self-employment or the planned commencement of employment." 15 U.S.C. § 9021(a)(3)(A)(iii) (effective Dec. 27, 2020) (emphasis added).
I. Because Myers did not self-certify, ADES was authorized to request supporting documentation