Underwriters Group, Inc. v. Clear Creek Ind. Sch. Dist.
[…] A court's primary consideration in determining the materiality of a breach is the extent to which the non-breaching party will be deprived of the benefit it reasonably could have anticipated had the breach not occurred. Hernandez, 875 S.W.2d at 693. The less the non-breaching party is deprived of the expected benefits, the less likelihood the breach is material. Id.

There is no dispute in this case that the Contract required Braselton to furnish the Bonds. CCISD's Mot., Ex. A, A-1. In fact, not only were the Bonds required by the Contract, but section 2253.021 of the Texas Government Code, also referred to as the McGregor Act, mandated the Bonds be provided. In particular, the Texas statute provides:

The Court notes in passing that there is no question that the statute applied.

(a) A government entity that makes a public work contract with a prime contractor shall require the contractor, before beginning the work, to execute to the governmental entity:
(1) a performance bond if the contract is in excess of $100,000; and
(2) a payment bond if the contract is in excess of $25,000.
(b) the performance bond is:
(1) solely for the protection of the state or governmental entity awarding the public work contract;
(2) in the amount of the contract; and
(3) conditioned on the faithful performance of the work in accordance with the plans, specifications, and contract documents.
(c) The payment bond is:
(1) solely for the protection and use of payment bond beneficiaries who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor to supply public work labor or material; and
(2) in the amount of the contract.
(d) A bond required by this section must be executed by a corporate surety in accordance with Section 1, Chapter 87, Acts of the 56th Legislative, Regular Session, 1959 (Article 7.19-1, Vernon's Texas Insurance Code).

Tex.Gov't Code, § 2253.021. Further, under Texas law, regardless of the intent of the parties, these statutory provisions are by operation of law "incorporated in and become part of all bonds executed and furnished by general contractor for construction of public works or public buildings."