Ulmann v. Anderson
[…] Additionally, Ulmann took steps to assure the MCHC of the religious significance of the practice of wearing teffilin by having that practice legitimated through correspondence with a rabbi. For these reasons, I find that Ulmann has stated the facts necessary to state a claim upon which relief might be granted for a violation of his First and Fourteenth Amendment right to freely exercise his religion.

C. RLUIPA Claim

Ulmann also raises the RLUIPA as a basis for relief. 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1 states in relevant part:

(a) General Rule. No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person —
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
(b) Scope of application. This section applies in any case in which —